Happy Mothers Breastfed Babies
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8,591

    Default Re: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

    Oh, and she is beautiful, btw!!!

    Erin
    Wife to a grizzly
    Mama to my little deer (12/05) my loving bear cub (9/07--), and our little tiger (3/22/10)
    Born by one c-section and 2 amazing VBACs


    Miles in 2012: 350.5/900 (Actual Miles Ran: 189)
    Miles in 2011: 708.5 (Actual Miles Ran: 509)
    Miles in 2010: 800.5 (Actual Miles Ran: 620)

    January Miles: 37.5/75
    February Miles: 59/75
    March Miles: 42.5/60
    April Miles: 64
    May Miles: 41/70
    June Miles: 59
    July Miles: 39.5

    227.5 miles on my new shoes
    338 miles on my old shoes

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    198

    Default Re: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

    She doesn't look as tiny as one would think at 16.5lbs. She looks happy and healthy. I think you might be over thinking the BM. If it were me I would continue your three nursing sessions. I think the issue to focus on is her solids. What are those like? How much does she eat, and what is she eating? I know the intestinal tortion could be a problem with the solids. Does she get irratible after eating? I think what you and your doctor should focus on at your next apt. is her solids and weight. I believe your BM isn't as big of an issue or an issue at all. It's not preventing her from gaining weight and it's most likely keeping her weight consistant. Just tell him you've cut back and leave it at that. She's beautiful and you seem small as well so it may be her genetics to be small. But, I do agree her curve needs a little amping up.
    Mommy to Madilyn Born 4/25/07 9lbs. 15oz.
    C-section
    for 17 months. Greatest momments of my life!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

    Wow. you are NOT kidding that you've been there, I just started following your posts and want to first give a big virtual hug to Haylee and to you for going through all of this.

    I can't possibly read *all* of those threads in the brief time my kids will let me touch the computer, but I did read enough to find that Haylee had a skyrocket-high level of alkaline phosphatase at one point. So did DD Chiara. She had a total alk phos of 919, well over the normal range of 108- 317, and the isoenzyme tests showed 78% of it was bone. Then we retested a month later and total alk phos was 134, totally normal. Did they ever figure out why Haylee's levels were high, or were they writing it off as an odd day?

    Our interpretation:
    high levels of alk phos indicate tissue breakdown, with the enzyme released into blood instead of remaining in its normal organ. So in this case there is high level of bone tissue breakdown, which could indicate bone disease -- but if it did calcium and vit D and bone hormones probably wouldn't have been normal (which they were). Or, it could indicate merely that she's growing her skeleton (bones constantly break down and reform). We never figured it out and ignored it since the subsequent test was normal, but with your experience I had to wonder.

    Other test results:
    -blood tests negative for celiac disease
    -no lead poisoning (our house is rather old)
    -thyroid hormone levels normal
    -all other liver enzymes normal except alk phos
    -iron levels normal (not anemic)
    -she also has hydronephrosis (fluid buildup around kidneys, we have no idea why) and has in the past had bladder infections, but not recently
    -checking out her intestines is something we haven't done since she was about 2 months old, because it's expensive and quite an awful procedure, but the dr currently doesn't think that's the problem...

    I don't see any tests that have been done for cystic fibrosis or growth hormone, thanks, I will mention it!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    541

    Default Re: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

    My son is starting to fall of the charts as well. What I've started doing is that I feed him every two hours -because sometimes he's picky and doesn't eat a whole lot, so I figure that if I'm constantly offering him something he'll like one of the things that I offer him and will maintain a full belly. On top of the food he eats, I nurse him about 3-5 times a day. My son doesn't have any texture issues but he can be stubborn, like trying to refuse to eat only because he can. Giving him a sweet fruit usually makes him change his mind though, or letting him play while I give him a bite every few minutes. What I've noticed really did help was having my mom around. Sometimes kids like giving their moms a hard time, you know. He would eat consistently well with my mom or my mil but would give me such a hard time. Now that he's used to eating on a schedule though, he doesn't give me such a hard time and eats better. His favorite thing to eat is my moms soups -which she says is the best thing to give growing children because it gives them everything in one spoonful. I don't know if that's true but it sounds right, and either way is easier than trying to give him veggies, then meat, and etc. Hope some of that helped! I would agree with the iron too because my doc made me give my son some and he's even more energetic because of it.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    First time mommy of Robert Nicolas, now 9 whole months(), and loving it!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    243

    Default Re: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

    My 15 month old is tiny...about 18 lbs. We see 6 month olds in stores who are bigger than her. Her ped was concerned too, b/c she fell off the charts. I wasn't too concerned b/c she is very active, and she nurses all the time...like 8 to 10 times in 24 hrs. I do try to make sure she eats higher calorie foods, but she is super picky. One thing that works, someone told me on these boards, is to give her the whole milk yogurt smoothies (from stoneyfield) as a drink in a sippy cup. She will drink one a day now...and I don't stess myself out over everything being healthy. If she will eat 50 goldfish crackers for lunch, oh well. I just try to get something healthier in her for dinners and snacks. As long as she is eating I'm happy. She prefers to play and eat, coming back to take bites often. Just find what works for you guys. Good luck!
    Married to my best friend since 2001 , Proud mom of my baby girl Ella 6/19/07




    "A woman giving birth to a child has pain because her time has come; but when her baby is born she forgets the anguish because of her joy that a child is born into the world." John 16:21

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    611

    Default Re: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

    Quote Originally Posted by @llli*minerva View Post
    Wow. you are NOT kidding that you've been there, I just started following your posts and want to first give a big virtual hug to Haylee and to you for going through all of this.

    I can't possibly read *all* of those threads in the brief time my kids will let me touch the computer, but I did read enough to find that Haylee had a skyrocket-high level of alkaline phosphatase at one point. So did DD Chiara. She had a total alk phos of 919, well over the normal range of 108- 317, and the isoenzyme tests showed 78% of it was bone. Then we retested a month later and total alk phos was 134, totally normal. Did they ever figure out why Haylee's levels were high, or were they writing it off as an odd day?

    Our interpretation:
    high levels of alk phos indicate tissue breakdown, with the enzyme released into blood instead of remaining in its normal organ. So in this case there is high level of bone tissue breakdown, which could indicate bone disease -- but if it did calcium and vit D and bone hormones probably wouldn't have been normal (which they were). Or, it could indicate merely that she's growing her skeleton (bones constantly break down and reform). We never figured it out and ignored it since the subsequent test was normal, but with your experience I had to wonder.

    Other test results:
    -blood tests negative for celiac disease
    -no lead poisoning (our house is rather old)
    -thyroid hormone levels normal
    -all other liver enzymes normal except alk phos
    -iron levels normal (not anemic)
    -she also has hydronephrosis (fluid buildup around kidneys, we have no idea why) and has in the past had bladder infections, but not recently
    -checking out her intestines is something we haven't done since she was about 2 months old, because it's expensive and quite an awful procedure, but the dr currently doesn't think that's the problem...

    I don't see any tests that have been done for cystic fibrosis or growth hormone, thanks, I will mention it!
    As a nurse.. I don't think your milk is the problem AT ALL... she obviously has some health issues.. heart stuff, fluid around kidneys, intestinal issues. I am sure all that contributes to her slow growth and small weight. I don't think you milk is to blame at all.. if anything it probably keeps her from losing weight and I am sure that your daughter benifits from the closeness and bonding that nursing brings. I would continue to nurse and look for other reasons for her low weight.

    Married my man Michael 5/12/2006
    Keira Joyce 6/1/07 Breastfed for 22 months Peanut Allergy- Outgrown 11/2010!!!!
    Israel Benedict 10/10/09- Breastfed for 27 months ( 9 months tandem with his sister)
    Nairi Anne 4/1/2011 still nursing at 14 months
    My Daily Blog
    Cloth diapers on the bum!

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

    Thank you all, mamas.
    I eliminated one feeding while I was deciding what to do, but I will keep the other two and tell the pediatrician he'll have to *prove* there is something wrong with my milk before I'll eliminate another. There is nothing like the gleeful expression she gets when I tell her it's time for milk...they grow so fast, this will be over before I know it and I want to enjoy every minute of it I can and feel confident that I know I'm doing what is truly best for her.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default 17 months old, 16 lb 12 oz

    Just to update everyone.... feeling very low.

    I did draw the line after eliminating her BM snack, so we still have two nursings per day-- bedtime and middle of the night. I told her doctor how much distress it caused her to be denied nursing at night, and about loss of sleep it was causing the whole family, and he didn't push the issue. He just said it was great that I had eliminated one BF.

    It really seemed like DD was eating more. She says she's hungry quite often, and we always respond. We were using all your good advice, giving ground flax in her veggies and coconut oil in her fruits and toast with tapenade or avocados or sunflower seed butter, etc... really good quality high calorie stuff. And... she did have a big poop right before she got weighed, so who knows how different it might have been if there were a few more ounces of gain...

    The doctor is running some tests on her poop, and recommending Pediasure (the really high calorie stuff), and if that doesn't work in another month he wants us to go see specialists at the local hospital for possible admission for NG tube pediasure drip. He thinks that might jumpstart her appetite.

    I just feel like I have failed, somehow. I can't imagine I can cram any more calories into her diet. She's such a happy, beautiful girl, and she's learning how to talk, with an exploding vocabulary, and she's strong and spends a good chunk of her day climbing all over the furniture... I guess I feel guilty for not weaning that other feeding the doctor wanted, defiantly certain that there's nothing wrong with the BM, worried about the lack of weight gain, and wondering what exactly is wrong with her being really, really, really small. I feel all those things at the same time.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

    I am so sorry you are going through this. You have definitely not failed. You are tirelessly gathering information and trying many things to help her. She is lucky to have a mom like you who is committed to getting to the bottom of the issue and figuring out a solution. I hope that the pediasure will help her. I wish you both the best.
    2001 2004 2008

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default Re: 16 months old, 16.5 pounds

    I agree with other moms. There is NO WAY your milk is harmful to your child. My son is 21 months and barely 20 lbs. He's happy and healthy- just not ready to wean and prefers moms milk to solids. He'll eat but very little volume. We call him 2 bite jack. I offer all day and don't push food if he's refusing. I still try hard but dont make it a battle. Just be patient and persistent with solids. Remember, your milk is the best, most natural food for the baby. I use some tricks to add calories too. I add peanut butter and flax seeds to his oatmeal, cheese to eggs etc. Good luck!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •